Taxation
[…] Budget
Taxation
Transparency
Public Debt
K-12 Education
Higher Education
Health Care
Labor
Industry & Commerce
Public Safety
Energy
Transportation
Constitutional Issues
Federalism
Conclusion

Transparent Collective Bargaining

Nevada’s legal requirements for local governments to engage in collective bargaining with union leaders specifically exempt these bargaining sessions from public view. 

NRS 288.220 declares that the following meetings “are not subject to any provision of NRS which requires a meeting to be open or public”:

1. Any negotiation or informal discussion between a local government employer and an employee organization.

2. Any meeting of a mediator with either party or both parties to a negotiation.

3. Any meeting or investigation conducted by a fact finder.